Accident Summary Nr: 110073.015 - Employee crushes hand when struck by swinging plate

Accident Summary Nr: 110073.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353388.01510/12/2018332212Edgewell Personal Care, Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was transporting a cavity plate with an overhead hoist toward a central work table, struck the backing plate, and fell to the ground. The employee tried to catch the backing plate which was not secured to the table and crushed his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Hand, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353388.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Tool and die maker apprentices