Accident Summary Nr: 110072.015 - Employee fractures neck when fainting at lathe work station

Accident Summary Nr: 110072.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353395.01508/30/2018333132Gefco Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was working at a lathe machine, fainted, and fell, striking his head on the work station table or equipment. The employee fractured his neck and was killed.

Keywords: Fainted, Fall, Fracture, Head, Lathe, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353395.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators