Accident Summary Nr: 110060.015 - Employee is crushed when lawn mower rolls over, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 110060.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350229.01510/01/20180782561730108990 - Allison Farms Lawn And Landscaping Services Llc

Abstract: On September 27, 2018, an employee was operating an ExMark Lazer ZTR Mower on a steep slope next to a pond and was buried when the mower's back tires slid down the slope and caused the mower to flip on top of him. Emergency Services attempted resuscitation and transported the employee to the hospital, where he died the next day.

Keywords: Crushed, Lawn Mower, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350229.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported