Accident Summary Nr: 110054.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and burns leg

Accident Summary Nr: 110054.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343643.01508/15/2018238210Nationl Field Services

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was cleaning elbow connections on the transformer when an arc flash occurred. The employee sustained burns from an electric shock to his left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343643.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electricians