Accident Summary Nr: 110052.015 - Employee fractures both knees in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 110052.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353201.01510/15/2018238170Mrg Construction Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was applying surfacing to the exterior of a three-story multifamily apartment building. He was straddling a guardrail and leaning over to nail plywood to the building. The guardrail was not fully secured to the building, and it swung outward. Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 11 feet. He was wearing a fall protection harness, but there was too much slack in the lifeline, and it failed to arrest his fall. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures of both knees and lacerations to his right hand and chin.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hand, Knee, Laceration, Leaning over, Nail, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse, Unsecured, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353201.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: