Accident Summary Nr: 110052.015 - Employee fractures both knees in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353201.015 | 10/15/2018 | 238170 | Mrg Construction Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was applying surfacing to the exterior of a three-story multifamily apartment building. He was straddling a guardrail and leaning over to nail plywood to the building. The guardrail was not fully secured to the building, and it swung outward. Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 11 feet. He was wearing a fall protection harness, but there was too much slack in the lifeline, and it failed to arrest his fall. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures of both knees and lacerations to his right hand and chin.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1353201.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |