Accident Summary Nr: 110049.015 - Employee contacts a live wire and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 110049.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353182.01510/12/2018238210Dr Contractors & Maintenance, Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was changing a lamp on the ceiling. The employee found the lamp locked near an air duct and proceeded to move it, he made contact with a live wire and was electrocuted. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Lighting Fixture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353182.015 37 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: