Accident Summary Nr: 110042.015 - Employee fractures skull when ejected from truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351450.015 | 10/02/2018 | 212321 | Mercer, Fraser Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was operating a Volvo A40 Haul Truck at a mining operation on the Ell River bank and lost control of the truck when it struck the side of a muck pile. The employee was ejected from the cab and struck his head, fracturing the right side of his skull. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351450.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mining machine operators |