Accident Summary Nr: 110041.015 - Employee is crushed by palm tree skirt during frond removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353141.015 | 10/13/2018 | 561730 | Jose Contreras |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2018, an employee was removing two palm trees and had climbed one tree below its palm frond skirt. The employee began pulling the fronds off of the tree and was covered by the palm skirt when it fell over and trapped him. The employee was crushed and asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353141.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |