Accident Summary Nr: 110041.015 - Employee is crushed by palm tree skirt during frond removal

Accident Summary Nr: 110041.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353141.01510/13/2018561730Jose Contreras

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2018, an employee was removing two palm trees and had climbed one tree below its palm frond skirt. The employee began pulling the fronds off of the tree and was covered by the palm skirt when it fell over and trapped him. The employee was crushed and asphyxiated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Crushed, Palm Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1353141.015 37 M Fatality