Accident Summary Nr: 110037.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 110037.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350490.01510/03/2018321113Swartzentruber Sawmill Company

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was cutting down a large tree and it fell in the wrong direction, crushing the employee's chest and torso. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Torso, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350490.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction