Accident Summary Nr: 110037.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350490.015 | 10/03/2018 | 321113 | Swartzentruber Sawmill Company |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was cutting down a large tree and it fell in the wrong direction, crushing the employee's chest and torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350490.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |