Accident Summary Nr: 110035.015 - Employee's hand is caught in and burned by thermal press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350354.015 | 10/15/2018 | 326199 | Viking Sales |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, a thermal pneumatic press operator, was performing color thermal printing onto plastic extruded parts (mud-flaps) and making adjustments to the bed height to improve print quality. The employee bridged the 2-hand controls by placing his left elbow on the left side palm button, and reached into the press to make adjustments. He inadvertently activated the machine when his right hand touched the right side palm button. The machine cycled the press and the plate lowered onto his left hand. Employee #1 sustained a third degree burn to the top of his left hand and multiple contusion to his hand, but no fractures. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350354.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |