Accident Summary Nr: 110032.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 110032.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317688.01505/23/2018541330Retc Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 18, 2018, an engineer was preparing to install solar panels on an inclined test rack used for testing and certification. The employee installed the shingles while standing on an unsecured and opened A-frame ladder approximately 5 feet from the ground. The ladder slid, causing the employee to hit his knee as he and the ladder fell to the ground. This resulted in the employee tearing the patella tendon in his right knee.

Keywords: Fall, Knee, Ladder, Tendon, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317688.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers