Accident Summary Nr: 110029.015 - Employee falls from roof as decking collapses and strikes he
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353093.015 | 10/15/2018 | 238160 | Davco Roofing And Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 14, 2018, an employee was replacing metal roof systems and moved towards the center of the structure to retrieve some tools. The employee fell 23 feet when the decking underneath him collapsed and the employee was killed when he struck his head on the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1353093.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |