Accident: 110028.015 - One Employee Killed; One Employee Hospitalized In A Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1351874.015 | 10/09/2018 | Ortega Concrete Services |
At 4:00 p.m. on October 8, 2018, two employees were working on a concrete slab w hen a storm approached and they went into a framed wooden structure for protecti on. One employee was killed when the structure collapsed during the storm and t he second employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1351874.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |
||
2 | 1351874.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |