Accident Summary Nr: 110028.015 - One employee killed; One employee hospitalized in a building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351874.015 | 10/09/2018 | 238110 | Ortega Concrete Services |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 8, 2018, two employees were working on a concrete slab when a storm approached and they went into a framed wooden structure for protection. One employee was killed when the structure collapsed during the storm and the second employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1351874.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1351874.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |