Accident Summary Nr: 110027.015 - Employee lacerates head after falling from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 110027.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342514.01508/27/2018424510First Cooperative Association

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was using a 12 foot Werner step-ladder to access a faulty garage door gear and manual chain located in the grain loading/unloading bay. The employee fell approximately 10 feet from the ladder and lacerated the right side of his head when he struck the concrete floor. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Head, Laceration, Stepladder, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1342514.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury