Accident Summary Nr: 110026.015 - Employee's fingers are cut when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329538.015 | 07/16/2018 | 236115 | Working Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was operating a Skilsaw Mag77LT Circular Saw and cutting plywood gussets for the structure's frame work. The saw kicked back, and the blade struck Employee #1's left hand. It cut across the middle knuckles of the ring and middle finger, then jumped and cut the tips of those two fingers. The sawblade cut through bones and tendons on both fingers. Coworker #1 came to Employee #1's assistance, and they proceeded from the job site to the road, where Coworker #2 was waiting for them. Coworker #2 transported Employee #1 to the fire department, where emergency service personnel provided first aid for Employee #1's wounds. Employee #1 was then flown to a hospital, where he was admitted for further treatment, which included stitching the lacerated fingers and casting the left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1329538.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |