Accident Summary Nr: 110024.015 - Employee is injured after falling from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353063.015 | 10/12/2018 | 561730 | Sunset Landscape Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was attempting to prune a California Pepper tree. The employee was tied off to a branch that approximately 15 feet from the ground when the branch broke, and the employee fell into bushes. The employee sustained an injury to his spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353063.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |