Accident Summary Nr: 110023.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught by press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353005.015 | 10/12/2018 | 336211 | M. H. Eby Trailers Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was placing a metal piece to be fabricated into a press brake. The employee turned his head away from the press and pushed the foot pedal, cycling it and crushing his left hand. The employee sustained lacerations to his hand and amputated his three middle fingers to their second joint. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353005.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |