Accident Summary Nr: 110022.015 - Two employees fall from roof and incur fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345058.015 | 09/11/2018 | 238390 | Defever Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 31, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in waterproofing activity at a one-story commercial building. They were carrying equipment and walking up the 6:12 sloped, one-sided metal roof in preparation for spraying the sealer on a block wall above the roof. The metal roof panels were slippery due to accumulated dew. Both employees began to slide down the roof's slope. Both fell to the asphalt surface, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services transported the two employees to the hospital, where both were admitted for treatment, Employee #1 for a fractured leg and Employee #2 for a fractured hip and fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345058.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1345058.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |