Accident Summary Nr: 110004.015 - Employee falls and is injured while stocking shelves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317167.015 | 05/18/2018 | 238210 | Amp Electric Landscape And Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a general contractor, was working in a warehouse. He was stocking boxes of materials on the top shelf of a rack. Employee #1 climbed onto the shelf to continue placing the boxes. The rack's planks dislodged, and Employee #1 fell through the rack to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for unspecified fall-related injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317167.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |