Accident Summary Nr: 109999.015 - Employee's eye is injured when struck by ratchet pin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352888.015 | 10/12/2018 | 237130 | Flowrite Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 5, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a lumber yard parking lot and attempting to secure several sheets of 4-foot by 8-foot plywood to the overhead rack of a truck. Employee #1 was tightening a Rackstrap, Inc. ratchet strap with a ratchet pin tightening tool. Employee #1 released his grip on the tool, the ratchet unwound, and the pin shot out and struck him in his right eye. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a contusion to the eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352888.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |