Accident Summary Nr: 109993.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352854.015 | 10/12/2018 | 237110 | Lucas Construction Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside an excavation and connecting a pipe to a new manhole. The wall of the excavation collapsed, and Employee #1 was pinned between the pipe and the manhole and engulfed by the collapsing dirt. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to multiple ribs, his shoulder, and a wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1352854.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |