Accident: 109993.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Excavation Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1352854.015 | 10/12/2018 | Lucas Construction Company |
At 3:00 p.m. on October 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working inside an excavation and connecting a pipe to a new manhole. The wall of the excavation collapsed, and Employee #1 was pinned between the pipe an d the manhole and engulfed by the collapsing dirt. Emergency services transport ed the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to multiple ribs, his shoulder, and a wrist.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1352854.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |