Accident Summary Nr: 109990.015 - Employee touches live wire to body and is electrocuted durin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352809.015 | 10/11/2018 | 238210 | Kobo Utility Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker and they were preparing to test a circuit that powered the small runway signs for pilots. The employee was holding two insulated cables that carried 5,000 volts and the male end of one of the cables touched his body, electrocuting him. Airport Rescue Services arrived on scene but were unable to do anything as power was still on and remained so for approximately 15 minutes. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1352809.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |