Accident Summary Nr: 109988.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall from ground level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348974.015 | 09/26/2018 | 238120 | Gerdau Reinforcing Steel |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel construction company, was engaged in steel rebar work at a multiemployer project, an airport addition. While holding some concrete blocks, he was walking along a 2 by 4 wood joist installed over a 6-inch concrete footing excavation. Employee #1's right foot rolled/slipped, and he put his weight on his left leg. He fell, and his leg fractured. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348974.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |