Accident Summary Nr: 109987.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns when struck during electr

Accident Summary Nr: 109987.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352805.01510/11/2018221122Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was working on an electrical meter that was pulled from the meter base and reached in with a screwdriver to clean out a nest of ants. The employee sustained second degree burns to his neck and lower face when he touched the energized 480V base. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Meter, Electric Shock, Face, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352805.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers