Accident Summary Nr: 109987.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns when struck during electr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352805.015 | 10/11/2018 | 221122 | Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was working on an electrical meter that was pulled from the meter base and reached in with a screwdriver to clean out a nest of ants. The employee sustained second degree burns to his neck and lower face when he touched the energized 480V base. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352805.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |