Accident Summary Nr: 109984.015 - Employee is struck by steel tank and fractures two vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352778.015 | 10/12/2018 | 332420 | Buckeye Fabricating Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was cutting a lifting lug off of the bottom of an approximately 3,000 lb tank when it slipped off of the hook and hit him, fracturing two vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352778.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |