Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109983.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Building Debris And Is Killed

Accident: 109983.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1352787.01510/11/2018Maya Contracting Inc.

At 2:15 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was installing several window scre ens. The employee was struck in the head from a coping stone that had dislodged above him and fell eight stories, killing him.

Keywords: falling object, head, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1352787.015 25 M Fatality Plasterers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause:
2 1352787.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: