Accident: 109983.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Building Debris And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1352787.015 | 10/11/2018 | Maya Contracting Inc. |
At 2:15 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was installing several window scre ens. The employee was struck in the head from a coping stone that had dislodged above him and fell eight stories, killing him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1352787.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |
|
2 | 1352787.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |