Accident Summary Nr: 109982.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347535.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238160 | Aj Professional Roofers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing a ridge cap on the roof of a two-story residence. He fell from the roof, a fall height of 19 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple bone fractures, including rib fractures that caused a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347535.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |