Accident Summary Nr: 109980.015 - Employee lacerates and amputates finger when caught in motor

Accident Summary Nr: 109980.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352763.01510/11/2018332312Fabarc Steel Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was watching a motor and motor mount being lowered into his golf cart and pushed on it to properly align it. The employee lacerated and amputated his finger when it was caught in the rigging sling. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Golf Cart, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352763.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers