Accident: 109979.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Sustains Head Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1332667.015 | 07/24/2018 | Jonathan A. Arriola Dba Jaa Construction |
On July 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged i n reroofing activity at a two-story residence. He and coworkers were stripping shingles when he fell from the roof, a fall height of 17 feet, and landed on the concrete surface. The employee was hospitalized with a serious head injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1332667.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 17 FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |