Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109979.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Sustains Head Injury

Accident: 109979.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1332667.01507/24/2018Jonathan A. Arriola Dba Jaa Construction

On July 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged i n reroofing activity at a two-story residence. He and coworkers were stripping shingles when he fell from the roof, a fall height of 17 feet, and landed on the concrete surface. The employee was hospitalized with a serious head injury.

Keywords: dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, residential construction, roof, roof panel, roofer, skull, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1332667.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 17
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: