Accident Summary Nr: 109976.015 - Employee is thrown from ATV in rollover and sustains fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327830.015 | 07/05/2018 | 112120 | Diamond R Ranch, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 or 4:20 a.m. on or about June 5, 2018, a 45-year-old employee was working as a ranch hand on a farm or ranch that specialized in dairy cattle and milk production. He was operating a 2008 Honda TRX420TM FourTrax Rancher all-terrain vehicle (ATV), with VIN 1HFTE340084101124. He was driving the ATV into a pasture to gather cattle to be milked. He had traveled up the farms cow lane on the ATV and had entered a pasture to the east of the milking parlor. He was holding a spotlight in his left hand searching for cows. As he was driving, the ATV contacted a small berm. The employee lost control of the ATV. The employee was thrown from the ATV as it rolled. He sustained a broken left clavicle, multiple fractures to his ribs on his left side, and a partially collapsed lung. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327830.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |