Accident Summary Nr: 109976.015 - Employee is thrown from ATV in rollover and sustains fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 109976.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327830.01507/05/2018112120Diamond R Ranch, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:10 or 4:20 a.m. on or about June 5, 2018, a 45-year-old employee was working as a ranch hand on a farm or ranch that specialized in dairy cattle and milk production. He was operating a 2008 Honda TRX420TM FourTrax Rancher all-terrain vehicle (ATV), with VIN 1HFTE340084101124. He was driving the ATV into a pasture to gather cattle to be milked. He had traveled up the farms cow lane on the ATV and had entered a pasture to the east of the milking parlor. He was holding a spotlight in his left hand searching for cows. As he was driving, the ATV contacted a small berm. The employee lost control of the ATV. The employee was thrown from the ATV as it rolled. He sustained a broken left clavicle, multiple fractures to his ribs on his left side, and a partially collapsed lung. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal, Collarbone, Flying Object, Fracture, Lost Control, Lung, Motorcycle, Poor Visibility, Rib, Roll-Over, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327830.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers