Accident Summary Nr: 109973.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 109973.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352713.01510/11/2018332111The Durham Company

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was straightening a piece of bent metal and caught his left hand's thumb in the press brake. The employee amputated his thumb before the first knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352713.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified