Accident Summary Nr: 109973.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352713.015 | 10/11/2018 | 332111 | The Durham Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was straightening a piece of bent metal and caught his left hand's thumb in the press brake. The employee amputated his thumb before the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352713.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |