Accident Summary Nr: 109972.015 - Employee is shocked, burned by energized light pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352706.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238210 | Prism Electric |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was trouble shooting an electrical issue on a parking lot light pole. The employee made contact with the pole, which was energized, and sustained second and third degree burns to the hand. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electric shock and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352706.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |