Accident Summary Nr: 109970.015 - Employee sustains lacerations and puncture wounds when struc

Accident Summary Nr: 109970.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352670.01510/05/2018332312Casco Bay Steel Structures, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was taking chains from a girder that had been placed on its stand and struck his abdomen when it tipped over. The employee sustained abdominal punctures and lacerations as well as fracturing his vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Girder, Laceration, Puncture, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352670.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction