Accident Summary Nr: 109969.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall, fractures elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 109969.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352690.01510/11/2018238130Red River Framing Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was installing and securing a framed wall inside a two-story residential structure. The wall fell on the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured elbow.

Keywords: Carpenter, Elbow, Erection Process, Falling Object, Fracture, Framing, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unsecured, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1352690.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: