Accident Summary Nr: 109967.015 - Employee's skull is fractured when roller slides over embank

Accident Summary Nr: 109967.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352672.01510/11/2018237310Cobleskill Stone Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was operating a roller at a road paving project. Conditions were wet. The roller slid and rolled over an embankment. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple skull fractures and lacerations.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Embankment, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, PPE, Road Paving, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Skull, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1352672.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: