Accident Summary Nr: 109964.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught by stock moving within

Accident Summary Nr: 109964.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352645.01510/09/2018333618Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was adjusting the clamp for a lathe when the tail stock cycled, fracturing his left hand's middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Finger, Fracture, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352645.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.