Accident Summary Nr: 109963.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352641.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238210 | Aireko Energy U.S., Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an energy-related construction company, was engaged in installation work at a military base, a multiemployer construction project. He was kneeling in front of an exposed conductor in a electrical meter cabinet when he made contact with the energized conductor. An arc flash ensued, and the employee was burned. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1352641.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |