Accident Summary Nr: 109962.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when caught in chai

Accident Summary Nr: 109962.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352639.01510/11/2018325510Benjamin Moore & Co.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was checking the alignment of a chain and sprocket drive on a H Line Denester. The employee rested his left hand on the machine frame approximately 5 inches from the running chain drive. The employee moved his gloved hand and it was caught in the running chain and sprocket drive, partially amputating his middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Finger, Glove, Hand, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352639.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers