Accident Summary Nr: 109961.015 - Two employees are injured, one seriously, in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312377.015 | 04/25/2018 | 1081 | 238910 | 317720444 - G & G Pipeline Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 18, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by an excavation company, were working in a trench at a depth of approximately 4 feet. A section of the trench caved in, injuring Employees #1 and #2. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured pelvis. Employee #2 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312377.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1312377.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |