Accident Summary Nr: 109959.015 - Employee's leg is fractured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 109959.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347495.01507/11/2018512110Fire And Ice Productions, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m., on April 13, 2018, an employee was stepping onto an 8-foot step ladder from an elevated lift gate located at the back of a container truck. He was about to descend the ladder but, when he placed his left leg on a step of the ladder, his right foot slipped off the ladder and he fell. The employee was hospitalized for several days as a result of a fractured right tibia and fibula, and an infection in his right leg after the injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Infection, Ladder, Leg, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1347495.015 64 M Hospitalized injury