Accident Summary Nr: 109957.015 - Employee is exposed to contaminated spore dust

Accident Summary Nr: 109957.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323082.01506/13/2018922160County Of Kern Fire Department

Abstract: At 3:08 p.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, a Fire Engineer, was working at a fire station when he became ill while at work. It was suspected that he had Valley Fever from dust that was contaminated with Valley Fever spores. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Dust, Dust Inhalation, Fire Fighter, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323082.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations