Accident Summary Nr: 109950.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed from multi

Accident Summary Nr: 109950.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352539.01510/10/2018238160Rp Construction

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 10, 2018, an employee was gluing and securing EPDM rubber sheathing on the roof. The employee stepped into an unguarded hole in the roof and fell approximately 22 feet and struck a 2 x 6, a metal pipe, and a metal storage rack before landing on the concrete floor. The employee suffered multiple injuries to include a fractured femur and spine along with massive head trauma. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Pipe, Roof Opening, Spine, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1352539.015 60 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: