Accident Summary Nr: 109950.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed from multi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352539.015 | 10/10/2018 | 238160 | Rp Construction |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 10, 2018, an employee was gluing and securing EPDM rubber sheathing on the roof. The employee stepped into an unguarded hole in the roof and fell approximately 22 feet and struck a 2 x 6, a metal pipe, and a metal storage rack before landing on the concrete floor. The employee suffered multiple injuries to include a fractured femur and spine along with massive head trauma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1352539.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |