Accident Summary Nr: 10995.015 - Employee is Electrocuted while trimming tree.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283501.015 | 03/28/2012 | 561730 | J & S Industries |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 27, 2012, Employee #1 was trimming a tree at a height of 24 feet and 3 inches with a 7.2 Kv transmission line approximately 3 feet away at a height of 22 feet. Employee #1's aluminum pole saw came in contact with the 2 phase 7.2 Kv transmission line. Employee #1 struck the transmission line with a 21 foot aluminum pole saw. Employee #1 was using an arbor saddle suspended by two ropes. The electricity passed through Employee's #1 and he was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 283501.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |