Accident Summary Nr: 109949.015 - Employee incurs cement burns from exposure during masonry op

Accident Summary Nr: 109949.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352531.01510/11/2018238140Dan Lepore & Sons Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was handling a grout hose as part of masonry operations. At some point, the exposure to the grout runoff caused the employee to receive cement burns from the continued exposure and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cementing, Chemical Burn, Hose
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1352531.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: