Accident Summary Nr: 109946.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning rotary valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352506.015 | 10/11/2018 | 311812 | Ab Mauri Food, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 a.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was cleaning a rotary valve and he amputated two fingers when they were caught by the valve. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352506.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |