Accident Summary Nr: 109944.015 - Employee inhales lime dust while cleaning kiln, suffers resp

Accident Summary Nr: 109944.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339732.01508/31/2018311313Michigan Sugar Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was cleaning the lime kiln area and inhaled lime dust without the use of a respirator. The employee sustained respiratory disorder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dust, Dust Inhalation, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1339732.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy