Accident Summary Nr: 109942.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures thoracic vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 109942.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351545.01510/05/2018236220Joseph Crown Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was installing siding on a new apartment complex. At some point, while the employee was working on the ladder, he fell approximately nine feet. A coworker found the employee, who was hospitalized for fractures to his thoracic vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351545.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: