Accident Summary Nr: 109940.015 - Employee is overcome by heat stress and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352456.015 | 10/11/2018 | 238140 | Dirocco Masonry Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was cleaning some brickwork and became overheated. The employee passed away a short time later from heat stress.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1352456.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |