Accident Summary Nr: 109937.015 - Employee is shot and killed in robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352467.015 | 10/11/2018 | 447110 | Gentilly Express, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was standing behind a bullet proof enclosure when two robbers entered the store. The employee refused to meet the robbers' demands. When the robbers appeared to be leaving the store, the employee noticed that the metal cage door separating him from the robbers was open. Both robbers jumped the counter and shot the employee twice in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352467.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |