Accident Summary Nr: 109933.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between two rotatin

Accident Summary Nr: 109933.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352433.01510/11/2018332439Mauser Usa Llc

Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was dressing a welding wheel with a file and was wearing a glove on his left hand. The employee's hand was pulled between two wheels and amputated his left index fingertip below the fingernail. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Welder, Welding, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352433.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified